The members of the Board are elected in the two legislative districts: four (4) in St. Croix, four (4) in St. Thomas and one (1) At-large, a resident of St. John.

The work of the Board is directed by four (4) standing committees: Professional Staff Certification and Higher Education, Policies, Rules and Regulations, School Plants and Facilities, and Public Private Liaison. All standing committees meet at regular intervals. The Board also has an Executive committee, which is comprised of the Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Secretary.

Meet the Team

Kyza A. Callwood, MPA

Chairman
St. Thomas/St. John

Kyza A. Callwood, MPA

Chairman
St. Thomas/St. John

Committees: Executive Committee, Chair; Policies Rules & Regulations Committee; Internal Control Ad Hoc Committee; Strategic Planning Committee

Phone: 340-774-4546

Winona A. Hendricks

Vice-Chairman
St. Croix

Winona A. Hendricks

Vice-Chairman
St. Croix

Committees: Executive Committee, Vice Chair; Professional Staff Certification; School Plants & Facilities; Policies Rules & Regulations, Chair

Phone: 340-772-4144

Shawna K. Richards

Secretary
St. Croix

Shawna K. Richards

Secretary
St. Croix

Committees: Executive Committee, Secretary; Policies Rules & Regulations Committee; Finance Committee, Chair; Legislative Liaison Ad Hoc Committee; Internal Control Ad Hoc Committee

Phone: 340-772-4144

Angel Bolques, Jr.

Member
At-Large

Angel Bolques, Jr.

Member
At-Large

Committees: Professional Staff Certification; School Plants & Facilities; Public Private Liaison Committee, Chair

Phone: 340-774-4546

Judy Gomez, Esq.

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Judy Gomez, Esq.

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Committees: Professional Staff Certification; Finance Committee; Internal Control Committee, Chair

Phone: 340-774-4546

Terrence T. Joseph

Member
St. Croix

Terrence T. Joseph

Member
St. Croix

Committees: Public Private Liaison Committee; Policies Rules & Regulations; Legislative Liaison Committee; School Construction Advisory Board 

Phone: 340-772-4144

Emmanuella Perez-Cassius

Member
St. Croix

Emmanuella Perez-Cassius

Member
St. Croix

Committees: School Plants & Facilities Committee, Chair; Public Private Liaison Committee; Curriculum Design Team

Phone: 340-772-4144

Nandi Sekou, Esq.

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Nandi Sekou, Esq.

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Committees: School Plants & Facilities Committee; Legislative Liaison Committee, Chair; School Construction Advisory Board

Phone: 340-774-4546

Jeanette Smith-Barry

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Jeanette Smith-Barry

Member
St. Thomas/St. John

Committees: Professional Staff Certification, Chair; Public Private Liaison Committee; Finance Committee

Phone: 340-774-4546